Structural analysis of uncharacterized enzymes acting on glycans and its application to the production of oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TONOZUKA Takashi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50285194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKWA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (30218127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素 / 糖 / 糖質加水分解酵素 / グリコシンターゼ / 糖タンパク質糖鎖 / X線結晶構造解析 / グルコシダーゼ / 糖質加水分解酵素ファミリー63 / オリゴ糖 / X線結晶構造解析 / マンノシダーゼ
Research Abstract
This study focuses on bacterial enzymes homologous to processing alpha-glucosidases I and II, both of which hydrolyze eukaryotic glycans. An enzyme from E. coli, YgjK, was successfully converted into a glycosynthase, and the enzyme efficiently produced Glc-alpha-1,2-Gal. The result suggests that the natural substrates of YgjK are likely to be sugars containing the Glc-alpha-1,2-Gal structure. We also studied related enzymes from Thermus and other bacterial species. This study shows that a combination of protein crystallography and glycosynthase reaction allows us to determine the natural substrates of carbohydrate-active enzymes, even if the substrates are not commercially available.