Regulation of neural functions via polySia and FGF2 interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Chihiro  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (10343211)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリシアル酸 / NCAM / ポリシアル酸転移酵素 / FGF2 / 細胞増殖 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 分子間力相互作用 / 神経 / 統合失調症 / 分子間相互作用 / 増殖因子 / 酸性多糖 / FGF / BDNF
Research Abstract
Polysialic acid (polySia) is a homopolymer of sialic acid with the degree of polymerization 8-400 Sia residues. PolySia is highly expressed on the neural cell adhesion molecule (NACM) in embryonic brains. In adult, polySia mostly disappeared; however, it persists in distinct regions such as hippocampus, subventricular zone, thalamus, prefrontal cortex and amygdala, where neural plasticity, remodeling of neural connections or neural generation are ongoing. PolySia on NCAM is known to have anti-adhesive effects on cell-cell interactions due to its bulky polyanionic nature and is involved in regulation of neurogenesis and neuronal functions. In this study, we demonstrate that polySia functions as a reservoir scaffold for various molecules of neurological active molecules, such as fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF2).