Conformational change of DNA bound to transcription factor response to environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuo  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30116032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転写因子 / 活性酸素 / 鉄イオウクラスター / プロモーター / DNA / パルスラジオリシス / 一酸化窒素 / DNA / 酸化ストレス / スーパーオキサイド / 酸化還元
Research Abstract
The [2Fe-2S] transcriptional factor SoxR functions as a sensor of oxidative stress in Escherichia coli. In the oxidized state, transcription is activated by distorting the target DNA promoter region to initiate transcription by RNA polymerase, while the inactive reduced state of the protein remains uncharacterized. The redox-dependent conformational change of the promoter DNA was directly observed by site-specifically replacing the adenine and cytosine bases of the promoter oligonucleotide with the fluorescent probes 2-aminopurine (2Ap) and pyrrolo-dC, respectively. Reduction of the [2Fe-2S] cluster in SoxR-DNA complex dramatically weakened the fluorescence intensity of the 2Ap moieties incorporated into the central part of the DNA. These results strongly suggested that the redox change caused a large conformational change within the region confined to the central A-T base pairs in the promoter region of the DNA.