Investigation into the LINE transposition process by structural study of DNA-protein complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MAITA Nobuo  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 准教授 (00404046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / レトロトランスポゾン / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to reveal the structural basis of the LINE. To obtain the stable protein, I tested four EN-Myb constructs, but none could be expressed or purified better than Sart1-ORF2p. Next, I used Sf9 cells as protein expression system to overcome the codon-usage issue. Although I detected the ORF1p expression, ORF2p was not co-expressed. I tried to purify the ORF1p expressed in Sf9 cells, however, ORF1p was recovered in insoluble fraction and failed to purify.