Structural basis of replication restart primosome proteins involved in DnaB helicase loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshito  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60315091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Tsutomu  九州大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (70264059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複製再開始プライモソーム / タンパク質-DNA複合体 / タンパク質構造 / DnaT / PriC / 複製再開始 / PriB / 複製開始プライモソーム / 蛋白質-DNA複合体 / 蛋白質構造
Research Abstract
We performed the structure and function analysis of PriB, DnaT and PriC proteins engaged in replication restart in Escherichia coli. PriB is a single-stranded DNA (ssDNA) binding protein. Our NMR and FRET results showed that PriB bound to ssDNA in two-step binding manner, suggesting the cooperative binding between PriB and ssDNA. We also performed domain analysis of DnaT and PriC. From the domain information of DnaT, we suggested that the N-terminal domain of DnaT was involved in trimer formation and interaction with PriB, and the C-terminal domain of DnaT was involved in ssDNA binding based on the structure determined by NMR analysis. Furthermore, the domain information of PriC suggested that the C-terminal domain of PriC was involved in the ssDNA and SSB (single-stranded DNA binding protein) binding. Additionally, we determined the N-terminal domain of PriC using NMR analysis. Together with these results, we proposed the model of replication restart in Escherichia coli.