Elucidation of a novel lipid signaling in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Project/Area Number |
23570142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKINO NOZOMU 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90363324)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セラミダーゼ / セラミド / 転写制御因子 / 緑膿菌 / スフィンゴ脂質 |
Research Abstract |
Ceramidase (EC3.5.1.23) is an enzyme that catalyses the hydrolysis of the N-acyl linkage of ceramide to generate fatty acid and sphingosine. We previously reported the purification, molecular cloning and characterization of a neutral ceramidase from Pseudomonas aeruginosa, which is a famous opportunistic pathogen that causes serious infectious diseases. Recently, we found that the simultaneous production of hemolytic phospholipase C (PlcH) and ceramidase was induced by plasma membrane lipids, and PlcH-induced hemolysis was significantly enhanced by the action of ceramidase. In the present study, we identified a novel transcriptional regulator, which is involved in the expression of Pseudomonas ceramidase and PlcH. We also revealed the mechanism of the ceramidase expression through the transcriptional regulator, which is activated by host-derived sphingolipid.