structural studies of the mechanism of eukaryotic translation initiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OBAYASHI EIJI  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50321740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 立体構造解析 / 翻訳開始 / 蛋白質 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
The translation initiation complex is important for a fundamental biological process and it also attracts attention as a target for a new class of antibiotics and drug development. In this study, it has been focused on the molecular mechanism of the signal transduction how translation is really started in the recognition of the translation initiation codon on mRNA by ribosome. In this research period, the structure of eIF1 was determined and the interaction region of eIF1 with eIF2, eIF3c and eIF5 were identified. In addition, based on the results from yeast genetic and biochemical studies, we could explain in detail the molecular mechanism of the translation initiation process with ribosome and initiation factors.