NMR study for the whole structure of human general transcription factor TFIIE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Masahiko  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 特任助教 (60448686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNMR / 転写 / 基本転写 / 立体構造 / TFIIE / TFIIH / 基本転写因子 / 転写開始 / 天然変性領域 / タンパク質 / 溶液構造
Research Abstract
General transcription factors are necessary for transcription initiation of protein coding genes by RNA polymerase II. In this study, I structurally analyzed the whole structure of human TFIIE, a member of the general transcription factors by using NMR. Human TFIIE is a heterodimer, consisting of an alpha and a beta subunit. TFIIE has large molecular weight (~80kDa) and shows the tendency to aggregate. Although these characters are disadvantage for structural analysis by NMR, use of the latest NMR technologies and high magnetic filed NMR machines enabled to gain structural information on three functional domains of TFIIE. I was able to determine a high resolution tertiary structure of one of three functional domains in the intact TFIIE complex.