Structural Study on neuron protein complex essential for memory and learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UNZAI Satoru  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 助教 (60336592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PARK Sam-yong  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (20291932)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
In the vertebrate brain, nerve cells are managing memory and learning. The nerve cells are connected via synapses, which are real nature of the memory and learning. NMDA receptor and related proteins at the synapse are essential for the regulation of synaptic strength. The proteins form quite large complex and they communicate each other via interaction or chemical modification. Using structural biology technics, we try to understand how they communicate, how they form complexes, and how they work for the synaptic strength regulation. Rap1 molecule is a GTPase, a kind of molecular switch belongs to Ras super family. This molecule works as a signal transduction factor in a nerve cell and related with the NMDA receptor protein complex. We succeeded solving high-resolution crystal structure of the Rap1 molecule, GTP analogue bound form and GDP bound form.