Towards the molecular basis of the ligand-binding mechanism and drug-discovery of TAM receptor tyrosine kinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10415250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideo  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60265717)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTAM受容体 / NMR / 糖鎖修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TAM receptor tyrosine kinases have causal relationships with diseases. We have set up the methods to obtain Tyro3 and Mer of the family using yeast K. lactis, which can potentially glycosylate the proteins; to introduce stable isotope into proteins in both uniform and selective manner; to analyze glycosylation modifications; to analyze molecular interactions; and to run and analyze several NMR methods. We have then applied these methods to Tyro3 and Mer, and evaluated the influences of glycosylation on their structures and functions. We have also obtained the methods to develop peptides and nucleic acids that bind to the target proteins, and the methods to evaluate the structure and function of the obtained molecules. On the basis of current efforts, we are going to collect structural information of TAM receptors in action, and are intending to bring the project further to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the recognition of ligands or drug candidates by TAM receptors.