Structural basis on a new potent anti-HIV lectin in complex with oligomannoses of HIV-gp120
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Akio  いわき明星大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (80016146)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶解析 / 抗HIVレクチン / オリゴマンノース / 抗HIVレクチン / 糖鎖認識機構 / アクチノヒビン / X線構造解析 / タンパク質の立体構造 / HMTG結合機構
Research Abstract
Lectin actinohivin (AH) is expected as a new drug candidate that blocks entry of HIV-1 into human susceptible cells. In order to reveal the structural details of AH in the specific interaction with HMTG protruded from HIV-1 surface, several crystal structures of AH in complex with the targets alpha(1-2)mannobiose and alpha(1-2)mannotriose have been determined by X-ray crystallography.
These structures show that alpha(1-2)mannotriose of the principal target adopts a double bracket-shape conformation as a rigid structure, to which AH binds to recognize the target strictly in a Lock-and-Key fashion with so many hydrophobic interactions in addition to the hydrogen bonds. These structural features are useful for developing AH as a more effective antiretroviral drug to suppress the infectious expansion of HIV/AIDS and help expedite an end to the HIV/AIDS pandemic in the near future.