Role of golgins, proteins for Golgi homeostasis, in secretory membrane traffic.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MISMI Yoshio  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10148877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOHDA Miwa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20258528)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞小器官 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞輸送 / golgins
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A well-accepted role for tethering factors is the initial attachment of transport carriers to acceptor membranes prior to fusion. Golgins, long coiled-coil proteins that localize to particular Golgi subdomains, are candidate tethering factors. In this study, we report that two type of golgins, golgin-84 and p230, interact with microtubule related proteins. Protein interaction analyses have revealed that golgin-84 interact with kinesin2 subunit Kif3C, and plays a role for transport to lysozom from the Golgi. We investigated the role of p230 and microtubule actin crosslinking protein 1 (MACF1), in amino acid starvation-induced membrane transport. p230 or MACF1 knockdown (KD) cells failed to mAtg9 recruitment to phagophores from the TGN, The interaction between a tether and microtubule related protein brings the idea that tethers plays not only in the vesicle tethering process but also in the initial event to direct a vesicle to its correct intracellular destination.