Elucidation of the structural basis of the excitation and contraction coupling usiing phase-contrast electron cryotomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kazuyoshi  生理学研究所, 脳機能計測・支援センター, 准教授 (20311201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Akihiko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90241348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高分解能電子顕微鏡解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 興奮収縮連関 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 電子線トモグラフィー
Research Abstract
We extracted enzymatically-active triad membranes from rabbit's skeletal muscle and examined them using electron cryomicroscopy. A lot of proteoliposomes were successfully observed in the sample. Some of them were identified as sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR). We further labeled the dihydropyridine receptor (DHPR) in T-tubules using the anti-beta subunit antibody conjugated fluorescent dyes and gold colloids to detect the triad junction (TJ). Although we can find gold-labels near SRs, The region of TJ has not been found out yet. We will also reconsider the condition of membrane extraction to preserve TJ abundantly, and examine it again in the future.