Roles of Multiple-Binding Sites of Conjugating Enzyme E2 in SUMOylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMASA Yamazaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 生体分子研究ユニット, ユニット長 (40360458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Zui  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所 (20370679)
SUZUKI Rintaro  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所 (00399429)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物物理 / 蛋白質 / 分子認識 / 構造生物学 / SUMO化翻訳後修飾 / SUMO化酵素
Research Abstract
Post-translational modification of proteins by a small ubiquitin-related modifier (SUMO) regulates many important celluar pathways. SUMOylation requires the sequential action of E1 (activating enzyme), E2 (conjugating enzyme) and often needs E3 (ligases) that mediate substrate specificity for SUMO conjugation. In this process, the transfer mechanism of SUMO from E1 to E2 has not been well clarified. In this study, to reveal the functional roles of interaction network among E1, E2 and SUMO, we performed structural analyses on E2, SUMO, and E2-binding domain (UFD) of E1 from rice, and identified that E2 has multiple SUMO-binding sites with distinct affinities as well as a single UFD-binding site.