Crystal structure determination of microsomal prostaglandin E2 synthase 1 with the open active site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AGO Hideo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (70360477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAINO Hiromichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40525549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶化 / 界面活性剤 / ロイコトリエン / X線結晶構造解析 / 炎症 / 脂質
Research Abstract
Human membrane protein MPGES1, which is a responsible protein for biosynthesis of prostaglandin E2 as a proinflammatory lipid mediator, was crystallized in a lipidic meso crystallization method. MPGES1 in the lipidic meso phase could be a structure more similar to a structure in cell membrane due to the similarity between the structures of the lipidic meso phase and cell membrane. The inhibitors for MPGES1 were found out from the candidates from the in silico screening targeted to the active site of leukotriene C4 synthase belonging in the same protein family with MPGES1. These results will contribute the elucidation of the structure basis of molecular functions of MPGES1.