Structural study for understanding the molecular mechanism of ectodomain shedding by ADAM family proteinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Soichi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80332279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテアーゼ / シグナリング / 構造生物学 / 基質認識機構 / マルチドメイン構造 / X線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質間相互作用 / ディスインテグリン / エクトドメインシェディング / ADAM / 蛇毒 / トロンビン産生
Research Abstract
ADAM proteinases are mostly type-1 membrane-bound glycoproteins and function as major sheddases for the processing of cell-surface-protein ectodomains, including the latent forms of growth factors and cytokines. ADAMs play key roles in normal development and morphogenesis and are associated with several diseases, including cancer and Alzheimer's disease. There are no consensus amino acid sequences around the sites cleaved by ADAMs and the molecular mechanism how ADAMs recognize the target molecules remains elusive. We focused on several ADAMs from snake venoms for crystallographic studies because snake ADAMs are soluble proteinases without membrane-spanning regions and usually display high specificity for distinct target molecules. Multactivase isolated from Echis multimantus has a prothrombin-activating activity. We have determined a crystal structure of the exosite domain of Multactivase and discussed the molecular mechanism of prothrombin recognition for cleavage by Multactivase.