Development of basic glycotechnology for construction of multifunctional proteoglycan molecules.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
IKUKO Kakizaki  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80302024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖 / 糖鎖工学 / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
Hydrolysis and transglycosylation reactions of hyaluronidase (from bovine testes) and cellulase (from A. nigar) were investigated with the aim of applying them in glycotechnology for proteoglycans. As reaction substrates, commercially available sugar chains in addition to proteoglycans, as well as oligosaccharides having linkage structures between a core peptide and a sugar chain of proteoglycan, and de-sulfated sugar chains that we prepared, were used. We found a sugar cahin structure that was degraded by hyaluronidase but possibly did not act as a donor substrate for the transglycosylation reaction. The optimal condition for proteoglycan hydrolysis by cellulase was determined, however, transglycosylation reaction could not be detected.