Understanding of the regulatory mechanism on the activity of chloroplast-type ATP synthase by X-ray crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONNO HIROKI  金沢大学, バイオAFM先端研究センター, 准教授 (80419267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsATP合成酵素 / 葉緑体 / 活性制御 / ATP合成酵素
Research Abstract
Inserted region on the gamma subunit of chloroplast type ATP synthase strongly affect to the inhibitory effect of endogenous epsilon subunit (epsilon inhibition). To understand the relationship between the inserted region and the epsilon subunit, we try to dissolve structure of sub-complex of chloroplast type ATP synthase (alpha3beta3gamma1epsilon1). Though we could not yet get crystal in high resolution, we succeeded to make stable sub-complex mutant for crystallization and could get some crystal.
We also investigated an affect of the inserted region on the gamma subunit to the ATPase activity on the beta subunit because these two parts exist far form each other. We then identified a conformational change of two central alpha helices in gamma subunit which is interact with catalytic sites on the beta subunit is necessary to read regulatory effect of the inserted region.