Mechanisms for regulation of bacterial gene to express pathogenicity and excape phagocytic killing in host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATSUCHI Akiko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (90303297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞貪食 / 自然免疫 / 感染症 / 微生物 / マクロファージ / 食細胞 / 細菌 / 貪食 / 遺伝子発現 / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
In infectious conditions, both host and bacteria sense each other and alter gene expression. We hypothesized that bacteria change gene transcription pattern to adapt to environmental changes and coexist with host. In this study, we found that lack of bacterial cell wall components induced persistence of bacterial infection by inhibition of phagocytosis by Drosophila macrophages. We observed enhanced expression of bacteria genes coding the sigma factors, a type of subunit of RNA polymerase, and factors of the two-component gene expression regulatory system upon bacterial phagocytosis by macrophages. We characterized these factors in influence of bacterial pathogenicity and found that some of them acted for inhibition of bacterial virulence and persistence in the host.