Function and metabolism of a histidine-containing dipeptide, carnosine, in mammals
Project/Area Number |
23570164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Nobuaki 大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (20224173)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ペプチド代謝 / ジペプチダーゼ / 金属プロテアーゼ / 骨格筋 / 脳 / カルノシン / ジペプチド / ペプチダーゼ / アミノ酸代謝 / carnosine / dipeptidase / histidine / histamin / metallopeptidase |
Research Abstract |
Carnosine is a histidine-containing dipeptides present at high concentrations in mammalian skeletal muscles and the brain. It has been proposed that they have a variety of biological functions including anti-oxidant, pH-buffering and nutritional activities. Recently, we and other groups have identified the enzymes responsible for carnosine synthesis and degradation, but the function of these enzymes are still to be investigated. In this study, in order to clarify the functional roles of these enzymes, we have analyzed the enzymatic characteristics and cellular distribution of these enzymes, especially focusing on a carnosine-degrading enzyme, carnosine dipeptidase II (CN2).