Perturbation to the electron transfer and distribution due to the connection between ferredoxin and its partner proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARIGA YOKO  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 助教 (60255429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASE Toshiharu  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00127276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURISU Genji  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (90294131)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体エネルギー変換 / 光合成 / フェレドキシン / 光合成電子伝達 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 葉緑体 / 電子分配 / 立体構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants maintain life activity by flexibly distributing the energy acquired from the light to a various biosynthesis reactions according to the growth process and the environmental change, but the mechanism of its clever energy distribution isn't clear. In this study, we prepared a series of cross-linked complexes and interaction mutants of ferredoxin, an energy (high energy electron) distributing protein, and its electron acceptor proteins, and their three-dimensional structures by those atomic levels, electron transfer function and protein-protein interaction in vitro and in vivo system were investigated. As a result, several interesting observations leading to novel regulatory mechanisms of interaction between ferredoxin and the electron acceptor proteins were obtained.