Giantin regulates the early secretory pathway by controlling communication among Golgi stacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SATOH AYANO  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40303002)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分泌 / ゴルジ体 / 細胞内輸送 / 糖鎖 / 糖鎖生物学 / ゴルジン / 細胞生物学 / 生化学
Research Abstract
Golgin tethers function in COPI vesicle transport around the Golgi apparatus. Here we show by RNAi that the loss-of-function of a golgin tether, Giantin changed the length of Golgi cisternae. Cargo transport increased in the RNAi cells. Furthermore, surface glycosylation patterns and localization of Golgi enzymes were changed in the RNAi cells. These suggest that golgin tethers may be necessary for Golgi formation and give an accuracy of COPI vesicle transport.