The structure and function of new drug excreting transporter MATE in mannmal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2012-2013)
Okayama University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masato  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30243489)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生化学 / 薬物排出 / 輸送体 / 有機カチオン / 薬物副作用軽減 / トランスポートソーム / MATE / Kidney / Transporter / transpoter
Research Abstract
There are so many transporters in kidney and these transporters are concerned about transepithelial transport. These transporters don't work alone but may be working together. From this idea, drug excretion is precisely controlled and these should be well organized mechanism. MATE transporter is also controlled with these mechanism. In MATE transporter, there is long tail in C-terminus region, so, in this region should hove some function for regulation. From this hypothesis, several functional proteins are identified.