Analysis of structural and functional changes in immunoglobulins during the maturation of the immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeyuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (10339137)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 抗体 / 免疫応答成熟 / 抗原親和性 / 免疫記憶 / 体細胞突然変異
Research Abstract
By analyzing sequences of the IgM genes expressed in plasma cells which were isolated from secondary immunized mice, we found many VH genes which were rarely found in IgM repertoire of the primary immune response or in IgG repertoire. These IgM antibodies showed very low affinity to antigen, although they activated complement pathway and signaling pathway when they recognized antigens. These findings indicated that in the secondary immune response to T cell-dependent antigen, not only high affinity IgG antibodies but also low affinity IgM antibodies are produced.