Role of protein kinases in nucleosome formation during the progression of cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA MIWAKO  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40192538)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキナーゼ / CK2 / リン酸化 / ヒストン / ヌクレオソーム / プロテインキナーゼ / 細胞周期 / 増殖 / 核 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The histone deposition into chromatin is an important phenomenon for DNA synthesis and cell proliferation, which is regulated by numerous cellular factors including histone chaperones. We analyzed the unknown mechanistic basis of histone gene translational regulation and chaperoning. When cells were treated with inhibitors or siRNA toward a protein kinase CK2, we observed retarded progression of the cell cycle, lowered expression of histone proteins, and reduced association with chaperon proteins. These imply an involvement of protein kinase for histone deposition onto a newly synthesized DNA and nucleosome formation during the progression of cell cycle.