Molecular mechanism of novel cell death regulated by protein tyrosine phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University (2013)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Yutaka  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (10281677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Junji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部・微生物学免疫 学教室, 教授 (70182300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチロシンホスファターゼ / 免疫シグナル / 細胞死 / 国際情報交換 / ホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
In the beginning, we obtained a result suggesting that protein tyrosine phosphatase named PTP-PEST induced a novel type of cell death upon its gene transduction into immune T cells, in this study. To clarify the underlying molecular mechanisms, we started exploration, and conducted various experiments such as cell death, cell division, cell number counting, gene introduction of partially deleted gene to define the responsive position within the gene, co-transfection of associating molecules. As the results, our initial observation was interpreted as follows: PTP-PEST does not seem to induce cell death, but suppress expression of internal vector markers by inhibiting one of possible pathways of signal transduction to LTR promoter of retrovirus vector used here, and thus the gene-introduced cells appear to decrease in number superficially. Accordingly, possibility that some past reports have also misunderstood cell death was raised.