Molecular mechanisms of receptor trafficking by a phosphatidic acid-interacting Rab11 effector and their regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroki  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10294448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGAYA Mitsuo  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30179569)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞輸送 / 上皮成長因子受容体 / トランスフェリン受容体 / SNARE / gamma-SNAP / DDHD2 / KIAA0725p / Rab11-FIP5 / g-SNAP / エンドサイトーシス / alpha-SNAP / invadopodia / 受容体輸送
Research Abstract
In this study, we revealed that DDHD2/KIAA0725p, phospholipase A1 against phosphatidic acid (PA), interacts with phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate, thereby being recruited to ERGIC/Golgi. Moreover, this study showed that gamma-SNAP, which is a binding partner of PA-interacting Rab11 effector Rab11-FIP5, functions in disassembly of SNARE complex and regulates the trafficking of epidermal growth factor receptor and transferrin from early endosomes.