Enzymatic synthesis of chondroitin sulfate high-sulfated active domains and elucidation of the biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Nobuo  愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 准教授 (90454420)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / グリコサミノグリカン / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 酵素合成 / 硫酸転移酵素 / ELISA / 表面プラズモン測定 / コンドロイチナーゼ / 硫酸基転移酵素 / 表面プラズモン測定法 / バキュロウイルス / カイコ / コンドロイチンポリメラーゼ / 高硫酸化活性ドメイン
Research Abstract
A large variety of artificial chondroitin sulfate (CS) chains with various molecular sizes, sulfation positions and sulfation ratios was synthesized with chondroitin polymerase from E. coli strain K4 (K4CP) and some kinds of sulfotransferases, and a high sulfated CS library was constructed with defined structures. Affinity of CS-binding physiological active molecules was investigated using the biotin-labeled CS library by ELISA and Biacore assay. A novel chondroitinase (ODV-E66) from insect-pathogenic baculovirus was found, and CS in tissues of silkworm that is host of baculovirus BmNPV was shown by biochemical and histochemical analyses. Presence of CS in peritrophic membrane protecting the midgut epithelium of the insect was especially suggested that ODV-E66 facilitates the primary infection of the virus by digesting of the CS.