The physiological function of V-ATPase and its pathological relationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
SUN-WADA Ge-Hong  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00314427)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜輸送と輸送タンパク質 / プロトンポンプ / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The V-ATPases are a family of multi-subunit ATP-dependent proton pumps involved in diverse cellular processes, including acid/base homeostasis, receptor-mediated endocytosis, processing of proteins and signaling molecules, targeting of lysosomal enzymes, and activation of various degradation enzymes. These fundamental cellular activities are naturally related to higher order physiological functions in multicellular organisms. V-ATPases are involved in several physiological processes, including renal acidification, bone resorption, and neurotransmitter accumulation. We have shown that the Full-length ATP6ap2 is essential for the assembly of V-ATPase. We also we have identified 2 different populations of mature osteoclasts in situ, corresponding with the static – bone resorptive (R) and moving – nonresorptive (N) fractions, with the transition between these states critically controlled by RANKL and showing a strong correlation to the state of cell motility.