Analyses of the intracellular redox regulation in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshihide  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・応用微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (60391588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 遺伝子発現 / Eos1 / 活性酸素種 / EOS1 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
EOS1, whose function is important for oxidative stress tolerance in budding yeasts, was subjected to functional analyses. Based on phenotypic analyses using the partial deletion mutants of EOS1, I found the important region for enzymatic activity in Eos1 protein. As the results of gene expression analyses in EOS1 deletion variant, expression levels of many genes involved in elimination of reactive oxygen species (ROS) were increased. However, the expression levels of ROS degrading enzymes localized in intracellular organelles were reduced.