Study of autonomous oscillation in PEG-crosslinked actin hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO Ken-Ichi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80321769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアクチン / ダイナミックインスタビリティ / ナノバイオ / 微小管 / ハイドロゲル / 自励振動 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
We succeeded in synthesizing chemically poly-ethylene glycol cross-linked hydrogels comprised of actin. We have found that the storage modulus of this actin hydrogel autonomously oscillated for more than ten hours. The oscillatory properties of the actin hydrogels were based on both the treadmilling and gelation by chemical crosslinking of the filamentous actin structures. Thus oscillation can be caused by dynamic instability of actin filament. In this study, I developed simultaneous measurement system both mechanical strength and polymerization of actin, and build a model of oscillating actin gel based on dynamic instability. Additionally, exploring the specific motility of the cytoskeletal protein hydrogel when combined with kinesin linear motor protein.