Molecular mechanism for arrested fork stabilization by fork recognition complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Taku  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80425686)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDNA複製 / 複製起点 / 複製再開始 / マイクロアレイ / PriA / RecA / 複製フォーク / フォーク安定化因子 / DNA結合 / 修復・組換え / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
Analyses for arrested replication fork recognition by fork stabilizing factor are important for elucidation of molecular mechanism of replication restart reaction. Escherichia coli PriA protein, bacterial fork stabilizing factor which can bind to arrested replication forks, can be used as an indicator for detection of arrested forks in living cells. PriA binds to novel replication origin and replication restart, which is activated by origin-independent system, depends on formation of RNA-DNA hybrid. RNA-dependent initiation system for replication may reflect primitive replication mechanism and these findings shed light on evolution of eukaryotic replication system.