What mechanisms determine the final destination of GPI-anchored proteins?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKO-O Takehiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (60358306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIGAMI Yoshifumi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 糖鎖医 工学研究センター, 招聘研究員 (30357496)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖鎖生物学 / GPIアンカー / 糖鎖 / 脂質 / 小胞体 / 細胞膜 / 細胞壁 / 酵母 / マイクロドメイン / 脂質ラフト / GPI アンカー
Research Abstract
In fungi, a number of GPI-anchored proteins (GPI-APs) are retained to the plasma membrane, whereas others are transferred to the cell wall. We investigated amounts of GPI-AP in the cell wall and plasma membrane in Saccharomyces cerevisiae cwh43 deletion mutant cells, in which lipid moieties of GPI-APs are not converted to ceramide types. In cwh43 mutant cells, the amount of GPI-AP in the cell wall is increased, indicating that the conversion (lipid remodeling) to ceramides in GPI lipid moieties contributes to the retention of GPI-APs to the plasma membrane. In ted1 deletion mutant cells, in which structure of glycans of GPI is altered, the amount of GPI-AP in the plasma membrane is increased, indicating that glycan structures of GPI influences the lipid remodeling of GPI.