Physical basis for the molecular recognition by intrinsically disordered proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI MUNEHITO  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90302801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蛋白質 / フォールディング / 分子認識 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
Intrinsically disordered proteins (IDPs) have disordered structures in isolation but fold into specific structures upon binding to their partner molecules. Because 40% of eukaryotic proteins are considered to be IDPs, elucidation of the mechanism of molecular recognition by IDPs has been one of the crucial issues in biophysics. Here, we investigated the mechanisms of molecular recognition by IDPs using NMR and other techniques. We found that IDPs can recognize partner molecules very rapidly and that both the induced-fit and the conformational selection mechanisms are utilized in the recognition of partner molecules depending on IDPs.