Function of tubulin polyglutamylation in cilia/flagella motility mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Ritsu  学習院大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (10124314)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動・輸送 / 分子モーター / 翻訳後修飾 / 鞭毛・繊毛 / 微小管 / 細胞運動 / チューブリン / ダイニン / 鞭毛 / 生物物理 / 分子機械 / 細胞・組織 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
To approach the function of tubulin polyglutamylation in cilia/flagella motility, we examined the motile properties of a Chlamydomonas tpg1, a mutant that lacks a tubulin polygultamylating enzyme (TTLL9). Motility analyses in double mutants between tpg1 and various kinds of dynein-deficient mutants revealed that long-chain tubulin polyglutamylation affects the function of only one particular species of dynein, inner arm dynein e, among more than 10 species of axonemal dyneins. Furthermore, studies using another mutant, tpg2, showed that a protein designated FAP234 functions in the transport and stabilization of TTLL9.