Structure and assembly of the central hub of the baseplate of bacteriophage T4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARISAKA Fumio  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80133768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMARU Shuji  東京大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 助教 (50376951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / 分子集合 / 立体構造 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / 感染機構 / 溶菌 / 溶菌阻止 / 尾繊維 / テイルリゾチーム / 分子内シャペロン / ものさし蛋白質 / T4リゾチーム / T4リゾチーム
Research Abstract
1. Tube initiator protein, gp48, which were fused with SlyD at the N-terminus was expressed in a soluble fraction and crystallized. 2. The C-terminal domain of gp37 from phage PP01 which constitutes the tail fiber together with gp38 were co-expressed and the complex with 3:1 stoichiometry was isolated and crystallized. It was shown that the C-terminal 13 kDa polypeptide was self-cleaved. 3. The complex of the soluble domain of the holin and the rapid lysis protein gp rI was crystallized and the structure has been successfully determined, which is expected to contribute to understanding the mechanisma of lysis inhibition.