Functional studies based on the structure of brain water channel, aquaporin-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI Yoko  名古屋大学, 細胞生理学研究センター, 特任准教授 (80378588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜蛋白質 / アクアポリン-4 / 電子線結晶構造解析 / アクアポリン-4 / アクアポリン-4
Research Abstract
AQP4 revealed in the brain at predominance is highly preserved between species. In order to understand the physiological function of AQP4 based on structural analysis, the astrocyte from mice including genetically engineered mice expressing AQP4 without adhesive function were comprehensively analyzed on mRNA as well as a protein level. The culture procedure was established that 90% of the cultured cells showed positive reaction to the astrocyte-markers, such as GFAP. Microarray analyses showed reduction of various kinases but increase of adhesion molecules in the genetically engineered mice compared with those in WT ones. A cytoskeleton related factors and integrin family proteins were found to be decreased by mass spectrometry.
Because of devotion duty caused by my new affiliation, this project has to regrettably be stopped at the middle of the last fiscal year, while this project is interesting.