NMR analysis of amyloid beta-oligomer by using molecular chaperone encapsulation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASARU Hoshino  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70304053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEGAMI Takahisa  大阪大学たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (20283939)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォールディング / 分子シャペロン / シャペロニン / 核磁気共鳴 / アミロイドβ / GroE / NMR / アミロイド / 可溶性オリゴマー / NMR / 構造解析
Research Abstract
Nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy is a powerful tool for the analysis of protein structure and dynamics in solution. This technique is, however, not able to analyze aggregated proteins and proteins which is in equilibrium in association and dissociation. To circumvent this major disadvantage, it is effective to encapsulate the target protein into the 'cage' composed of molecular chaperone from Escherichia coli. As a first step of the development of molecular chaperone encapsulating system, the long term stability of the molecular chaperone capsule was analyzed by using a green fluorescence protein as a model substrate.