Molecular mechanism for divergent interactions in PAS domain proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (40332770)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIKUBO Hironari  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科 学研究科, 准教授 (20311128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光生物学 / 情報伝達 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 光受容
Research Abstract
There are many different functions even in a structurally homologous proteins. It is not clear how they realize these divergent functions on their same protein backbone. To evaluate these molecular divergent mechanism, two different PYP proteins classified as PAS domain proteins have been investigated about their molecular mechanism for structural changes and protein-protein interaction. As the results, (1) solution structure of the interaction protein for PYP has been identified. And then complex formation of this protein and PYP has been successfully identified. This complex was characteristic ring shape composed by hetero octamer. (2) a surface residue on the PYP has been identified as an interaction site. (3) X-ray crystal analysis for this PYP suggested that structural change was introduced around the interaction residue.