Molecular analysis of the mechanism at neuromuscular junction by correlative light and cryo-electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Atsuo  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 教授 (60247252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 神経筋接合部 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 相関顕微鏡法 / アセチルコリン受容体 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / クラスター / 分化 / クライオ走査型電子顕微鏡 / 共培養 / C2C12細胞 / クライオ走査型電子顕微鏡法 / クライオ透過型電子顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
A synapse between a motor neuron and a muscle fiber is called a neuromuscular junction. At the neuromuscular junction, the signal is transduced by acetylcholine molecules, which are released from the terminal of motor neurons and bind to acetylcholine receptors on the muscle fibers. The acetylcholine receptors form the clusters, interacting with various signaling and scaffolding proteins on the postsynaptic membrane of the muscle fibers. The acetylcholine receptor clusters are indispensable for neuromuscular signal transduction. But the molecular mechanism of acetylcholine receptor clustering remains to be investigated. In this study, we elucidated the molecular distribution of acetylcholine receptors and their associated proteins in the cluster, by the method of correlative observation between light microscopy and electron microscopy, especially, cryo-electron microscopy.