Elucidation of the true picture of the hemoglobin allosteric equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Naoya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20196439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PARK Sam-yong  横浜市立大学, 大学院医科学研究科, 教授 (20291932)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / アロステリー / X線結晶構造解析 / 酸素平衡曲線 / 2状態モデル / 2状態モデル / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanisms of protein allostery have been attributed to the two-state transition between T (tense) and R (relaxed) states, based largely on the knowledge about hemoglobin (Hb). However, an equilibrium ensemble for solution Hb cannot be adequately described by just these two states. Here we report an unprecedented crystal form in which Hb is free to adopt any allosteric structure, depending on the conditions, and at the same time allows oxygen binding to be monitored directly in the crystal. We identify nine conformations including a new intermediate between T and R. Our findings give a comprehensive picture of the equilibrium conformers and transition pathway for Hb.