The study on the structure-based inhibitor mechanism for xanthine oxidoreductase: beyond a lock-key system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiroto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00224907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Ken  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60267143)
FUJISAKI Hiroshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60573243)
FURUTA Tadaomi  東京工業大学, 准教授, 助教 (10431834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化還元酵素 / 構造・機能予測 / 分子動力学 / キサンチン / 痛風治療薬 / 阻害剤 / フェブキソスタット / 創薬 / キサンチン
Research Abstract
Xanthine oxidoreductase (XOR) catalyzes the oxidation of hypoxanthine to xanthine followed by oxidation of xanthine to uric acid. Because having too much uric acid in the body causes a disease, gout, human XOR is a target of drugs to treat gout. XOR is found in a wide range of organisms from bacteria to man, and the substrate-binding pockets of mammalian and bacterial XOR are well-conserved as regards catalytically important residues and three-dimensional structure. In this research, we found in terms of the enzymatic experiments that febuxostat, a drug recently developed in Japan inhibits mammalian XOR, but not bacterial XOR. This means that a so-called key-lock system breaks and it is difficult to elucidate this functional differences from the view point of static three-dimensional structure of an inhibitor and an enzyme. However,we succeeded in reproducing the experimental results using MD calculations from the view point of dynamics (Sci. Rep. 2, 331; DOI:10.1038/srep00331 (2012)).