Constructing artificial rotors for rotary molecular motor F1(V1)-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
FURUIKE Shou  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60392875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Ken  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (70271377)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子観察 / ATP合成酵素 / 回転トルク / 回転分子モーター / 光学顕微鏡 / 分子モーター / ATP加水分解 / 1分子計測 / 生物物理
Research Abstract
F1(V1)-ATPase is an ATP-driven rotary molecular motor. In view of what designed rotor can rotate, we have investigated which specific regions in the rotor contribute for the rotation. The mutant, in which only the below slight portion was left within contact regions between rotor axle and stator, rotated at half speed and generated half rotational torque relative to wild-type. Together with previous studies, no residues in the rotor are essential for the rotation. An essential property of the rotor may be just the stick-like structure, or any regions (residues) of rotor may contribute for the rotation.