Formation of actin nuclei for poltmerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2013-2014)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ODA Toshiro  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 研究員 (20321739)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIHARA Tomoki  理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70455327)
Research Collaborator WAKABAYASHI Katsuzo  大阪大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチン / 時分割X線小角散乱 / 核形成 / アクチン核形成因子 / 重合核 / アクチン重合 / 逐次重合モデル / 小角散乱 / 時分割測定 / X線小角散乱 / 重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Actin nucleators generate new actin filaments at proper place and timing in eukaryotic cell. The nucleators are crucial for the cell motility driven by a cycle of polymerization - depolymerization of actin. Arp2/3 complex and formin are famous as a nucleator, and a new type of nucleators has been discovered recently. However, the mechanism for generation of new filament remains elusive. To address the mechanism, it should be important to compare the nucleation of actin alone with the nucleation by nucleator, but the nucleation of actin alone also remains elusive. We studied the nucleation of actin alone by the use of the time revolved X-ray small angle scattering. We found that the step from dimer to tetrameter has the largest energetic barrier in the whole polymerization of actin, and that the nucleus is a tetrameter. Nucleators appear to evade the step of actin by each strategy.