Structural analysis of band 3 in the membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University (2013-2014)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Teruhisa  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (10450412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMASAKI Naotaka  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00091265)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords赤血球 / バンド3 / AE1 / 二次元結晶 / 電子線結晶学 / 電子線結晶構造解析 / 膜タンパク質 / 二次元結晶化 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 電子顕微鏡 / 膜輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to improve the quality of two-dimensional crystal of band 3. We had already got vesicle-like crystals of outward-open band 3 but we tried to get sheet-like crystals to achieve higher resolution. For this purpose, we checked the quality of the sample carefully. We tried to eliminate minor contamination bands that probably corresponded to glycophorin A (GPA) and aquaporin-1. We also checked the stability of purified inward-open band 3 to seek for the other conformation. Besides crystallization efforts of band 3, we tried to purify the band 3 complex. We used Wright monoclonal antibody, which is known to bind to the band 3 and GPA complex, and we were able to get the purified band 3/GPA/Wright monoclonal antibody triple complex.