Functional analysis of a codon-independent release factor YaeJ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAMEKI Nobukazu  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 准教授 (80302959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMENO Hyota  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳停滞解消因子 / リボソームレスキュー / 翻訳 / リボソーム / YaeJ
Research Abstract
The YaeJ protein is a codon-independent release factor with peptidyl-tRNA hydrolysis (PTH) activity, and functions as a stalled-ribosome rescue factor in Escherichia coli. To identify residues required for YaeJ function, we performed mutational analysis for in vitro PTH activity towards rescue of ribosomes stalled on a nonstop mRNA, and for ribosome binding efficiency. We focused on residues conserved among bacterial YaeJ proteins. While no YaeJ-specific residues important for PTH activity occur in the structured GGQ domain, Arg118, Leu119, Lys122, Lys129, and Arg132 in the following C-terminal extension were required for PTH activity. All of these residues are completely conserved among bacteria. Single amino acid substitutions for each of these residues significantly decreased ribosome binding efficiency. These biochemical findings provide clues to understanding how YaeJ enters the A-site of stalled ribosomes.