Imaging of mRNA in living cells using antisense probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Kohki  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20455398)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNATSU Takashi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (00190124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRNA / イメージング / 生細胞 / mRNA / アンチセンスプローブ / 蛍光イメージング
Research Abstract
Imaging of endogenous mRNA in the cytoplasm of living cells promises a significant comprehension of post-transcriptional regulation. Fluorescently labeled linear antisense 2'-O-methyl RNA probe can provide a powerful tool in probing endogenous mRNA. Here, we investigated the feasibility of using antisense probes to monitor the dynamic behavior of endogenous cytoplasmic mRNAs. First, rapid hybridization of the probe was confirmed, enabling us to visualize the fast localization of mRNA to stress granules under cellular stress. Next, design of potent antisense probe for a given mRNA target was investigated. Referring to the predicted second structure of mRNA, we have designed and prepared antisense probe candidates. Quantitative analysis of the binding efficiency of these probe based on their intracellular mobility provided some competent antisense probes for GAPDH mRNA. Thus, our approach provides a basis for real time imaging of endogenous cytoplasmic mRNA in living cells.