The differential analyses of tRNA splicing processes among the three domains of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Takashi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90242304)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Satoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (10345796)
Research Collaborator NOMURA Yuichiro  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
KUNO Miyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordstRNA / tRNAリガーゼ / スプライシング / 古細菌 / EndA / RtcB / イントロン / 低分子環状RNA / アーケオシン / ArcTGT / BHBモチーフ
Research Abstract
In Archaea and Eucarya, some tRNA genes contain introns. Since the precursor tRNA (pre-tRNA) is not functional in protein biosynthesis, exact removal of introns must be essential. Recently, it was found that the RtcB catalyzes the ligation of exons derived from the pre-tRNA. RtcB also seems to catalyze the circulation of intron from pre-tRNA. In fact, we found the circularized intron in methanogenic archaeon, Methanosarcina acetivorans, cells. Whereas the circularized intron has any function or not, we believe it would be functional because of the following facts. First, the circularized intron was stable in M. acetivorans cells. Second, RtcB even exists in bacterial cells that any tRNA gene does not contain intron. In future, we would like to discover the functions of small circularized RNAs.