Studies on regulation of structure and function of primary cilia by tubulin polyglutamylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI KOJI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20399687)
Research Collaborator KONNO Alu  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員PD
HANG Vu Thi  浜松医科大学, 技術補佐員
OGAWA Miya  浜松医科大学, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / 繊毛病 / 微小管 / チューブリン / 繊毛 / 軸糸 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 酵素 / 網膜 / 気管 / 生体分子 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to identify enzymes that regulated tubulin polyglutamylation in primary cilia. We have finally identified three enzymes, TTLL1, TTLL6, and CCP1, as polyglutamylation-regulating enzymes in primary cilia. We found, by blocking the localization of TTLL6 into primary cilia or by the direct inhibition of TTLL6 function, that tubulin polyglutamylation was essential for maintaining the structural integrity of the ciliary axonemes. The results suggest an association of the dysregulation of tubulin polyglutamylation with a ciliary disease, Joubert syndrome. We also demonstrated that appropriate polyglutamylation level was essential for the maintenance of retinal photoreceptor cells. In addition, we found that intracellular distribution of a protein in photoreceptor cells were affected by the dysregulated hyper-polyglutamylation in CCP1-deficient mouse retina.