Inspection of mechanism for recognition of host by phage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YONESAKI Tetsuro  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90115965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Yuichi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10548861)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsT4ファージ / 大腸菌 / OmpC / LPS / 吸着 / 尾部繊維先端部位 / T4ファージ / ファージ / 宿主認識 / ポリン / 尾線維 / 尾部基盤スパイク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T4 adsorption to E. coli K12 strain depends on the presence of OmpC, but T4 can adsorb to B strain independently of OmpC. Using K12 mutants defective in various genes required for LPS synthesis, we systematically analyzed the adsorption of T4 phage to these mutants dependent on or independent of OmpC. Furthermore, we isolated T4 mutants which can adsorb to B strain but not to K12 strain or vice versa. These results strongly suggest that T4 has two different mechanisms for adsorption to host cells. In addition, present study identified specific structures in OmpC and the distal tip of T4 long tail fiber, required for the recognition of OmpC by T4.